2012 MWSA Awards

MWSA 2012 Award Winners 

Founders Award

  • Medals, Flags and Memories by Stacey & John Holley

Presidents Award

  • Terry Gould
  • Chris Wyatt
  • Jim Greenwald

Author of the Year

  • Michael Angley

Historical Fiction

  • Project Seven Alpha  by Leland "Chip" Shanle Jr.    Gold Medal
  • A Passel of Hate by Joe Epley   Silver Medal
  • The Power and the Glory by William C. Hammond   Silver Medal
  • No Paved Roads to Freedom by Sharon Rushton   Bronze Medal
  • Pass in Review-Duty by Brian Utermahlen   Bronze Medal
  • A Wound in the Mind by Francis J. Partel   Honorable Mention
  • Aldric & Anneliese by Harry E. Gilleland Jr.   First Runner-Up


  • Child Finder: Revelation by Michael Angley   Gold Medal
  • Silent Enemy by Thomas W. Young   Gold Medal
  • Solomon’s Men by Glenn Starkey   Silver Medal
  • Another Colorado Kill by Bob Doerr   Silver Medal
  • Mining Sacred Groundby David E. Knop   Bronze Medal
  • Rogue Crusader by John R. Monteith   Honorable Mention
  • Black Wings by Kathleen Jabs   First Runner-Up
  • Wraith by James R. Hannibal   Second Runner-Up

Science Fiction

  • The Warrior Among Us by Dick Hrebik   Bronze Medal
  • The Centauri Intervention by David Michaelson   Honorable Mention
  • Bittersweet Colony by David Michaelson  First Runner-Up

Literary Fiction

  • True Surrender by Tracey Cramer-Kelly   Gold Medal
  • Small as a Mustard Seed by Shelli Johnson   Silver Medal
  • Seven Lives to Repay Our Country by Edward H. Carpenter   Bronze Medal
  • Lost in the Blue Room by Richard Barone   Honorable Mention
  • A Golden Weekend by Larry Carello   First Runner-Up

Short Story Collection

  • Tales Mark Twain Would Have Loved to Steal by Glenn Wasson   Gold Medal

Military Super Romance

  • Your Gift to Me by Bonnie Latino & Bob Vale   Gold Medal


  • That Time, That Place, That War by Margaret Brown   Gold Medal
  • The Insurgency in Chechnya by Robert W. Schaeffer   Gold Medal
  • The Boys of Diamond Hill by J. Keith Jones   Gold Medal
  • CALLSIGN: SPECTRE by Jeff Noecker   Honorable Mention


  • In the Gray Area  by Seth Folsom   Gold Medal
  • In Our Duffel Bags  by Richard C. Geschke & Robert A. Toto   Silver Medal
  • G-Day, Rendezvous with Eagles   by Stephen D. Wiehe   Bronze Medal
  • Follow Me  by Elizabeth Carroll Foster  Honorable Mention
  • Surviving Serendipity  by Lawrence Enders  Honorable Mention
  • Letters From Long Binh  by  Randy Mixter   Honorable Mention
  • Crossing the Line   by William “Bill” Cain   First Runner-Up
  • Hollywood Through My Eyes  by Monica Lewis Lang   Second Runner-Up
  • South of Heaven  by Daniel Flores  Second Runner-Up


  • Fahim Speaks  by Fahim Fazli w/ Michael Moffett   Gold Medal
  • Front Toward Enemy  by Barbara Allen   Silver Medal
  • W.I.A. (Wounded in Action)  by Thomas C. Robison  Silver Medal
  • Shadow Commander  by Mike Guardia   Bronze Medal
  • Marcia Gates: Angel of Bataan  by Melissa Bowersock  Honorable Mention
  • My Friends & Heroes  by Allen F. Hooker   Honorable Mention


  • Henry Ford’s Moving Picture Show  by  Phillip W. Stewart   Gold Medal


  • Separated by Duty  by Shellie Vandevoorde   Gold Medal
  • The Frugal Book Promoter  by Carolyn Howard-Johnson  Silver Medal
  • The Second Mouse Gets the Cheese  by Carolyn Schriber   Silver Medal
  • Many Genres One Craft: Lessons in Writing  by Lynn Salsi  Bronze Medal
  • DOD Security Clearances & Contract Guidebook  by Jeffrey W. Bennett   Honorable Mention
  • You Can’t Outsource Weight Loss  by Ed Boullianne   First Runner-Up

Creative Non-Fiction

  • Military Fly Moms  by Linda Maloney   Gold Medal
  • The Hidden Legacy of World War ll  by Carol Schultz Vento   Silver Medal


  • Staff Monkeys  by Peter Clark   Honorable Mention


  • Miracles of the American Revolution  by Larkin Spivey   Gold Medal
  • Faith Deployed…Again  by Jocelyn Green   Silver Medal
  • God in the Trenches  by  Larkin Spivey   Bronze Medal
  • Missing Max  by Julie Burget Schrock   Honorable Mention
  • In the Shadow of a Badge  by Lillie Leonardi   First Runner-Up
  • Walking the Tiger’s Path  by  Paul Kendel   Second Runner-Up


  • Depictions  by Chuck Habermehl   Gold Medal
  • Emotional Mélange  by  jim greenwald   Gold Medal
  • Deeper Into the Pond  by Carolyn Howard-Johnson & M. Ball   Bronze Medal

Children Age 12 & Below

  • Jack & the Dragon  by  Lynn Salsi   Gold Medal
  • My Daddy is a Marine  by Alia Reese   Gold Medal
  • When Grandma’s False Teeth Fly  by Mary Lee   Silver Medal

Young Adult

  • Believing in Horses  by Valerie Ormond   Gold Medal
  • Saga of the Sioux  by Dwight Jon Zimmerman   Gold Medal

    If you did not attend the conference your award and stickers if applicable can be mailed to you. Contact LeansToFar@aol.com.