2013 Award Winners

Special Recognition Awards

  • Author of the Year - Bob Doerr
  • President's Award- Maria Edwards
  • Founder's Award    - Death in the Baltic by Cathryn Prince

Historical Fiction 

Gold Medal

  • Chosin File by Dale Dye
  • Dog Solidier Moon by Mike McKendree LongIII
  • Wedded to War by Jocelyn Green

Silver Medal

  • Solo Vietnam by Jeanette Vaughan
  • For God and Country by Mark Bowlin
  • Tullykillane, 1943 by David Andrew Westwood
  • Pass in Review Honor by Brain Utermahlen

Bronze Medal

  • The Girl Who Swam to Atlantis by Elle Thornton 
  • Hamfist Down by George Nolly

Thriller/Mystery 

Gold Medal

  • The Renagades by Tom Young

Silver Medal

  • Tom Clancy Presents: Act of Valor by G. Galdorisi & D. Couch 

Bronze Medal

  • The Rendition by Albert Ashforth

Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror

Gold Medal

  • The Donors by Jeffrey Wilson

Romance

Silver Medal

  • Navy Rules by Geri Krotow

Literary Fiction  

Gold Medal

  • Flashes of War by Katey Schultz

Silver Medal

  • CIB - Combat Infantryman Badge by Wilbur (Bill)Rambow

Bronze Medal

  • A Quest for Skye by John Rothdiener

Short Story Collection

Gold Medal

  • Tying Up Water & Other Stories by R. MacKenzie & M. Todd

Silver Medal

  • My Corps: Short Stories & Reflections by Z. Rackovitch

History

Gold Medal

  • George 3-7th Marines by James Nicholson

Silver Medal

  • The Bad Boy Bert Hall by Blaine Pardoe
  • Blackhorse Riders by Philip Keith

Memoir  

Gold Medal

  • My Special Force by H.S. Means

Silver Medal

  • Thirty Days with My Father by Christal Presley

Bronze Medal

  • Love at First Flight by Captain Stewart Orr & Fran Orr
  • Back to Vietnam: Tours of the Heart by R.B. Logan & E. Heart
  • Sketches of a Black Cat by Ron & Howard Miner

Biography

Gold Medal

  • Still Having Fun by Candace George Thompson
  • Life on a $5 Bet by Linda Swink & Maj. Gen'l E.J. Mechenbier

Silver Medal

  • My True Course by Suzanne Simon Dietz

Bronze Medal

  • Silas Soule by Thomas Bensing

Reference

Gold Medal

  • Zarbul Masalha by Edward Zellem

How-to/Business

Bronze Medal

  • Get Rich in a Niche by J.W. Bennett
  • Insider's Guide to Security Clearances by J.W. Bennett 

Creative Non-Fiction

Silver Medal

  • Letters to Logan by Debra Bastian

Bronze Medal

  • The Night Sky by Maria Sutton

Humor

Silver Medal

  • Rapscallion Summer by David Michealson

Spiritual/Religious

Gold Medal

  • Stories of Faith & Courage from the Vietnam War by Larkin Spivey
  • Stories of Faith & Courage from the Home Front by Jocelyn Green

Silver Medal

  • Listen for the Whispers by Kim Kluxen Meredith

Graphical

Bronze Medal

  • Code Word: Geronimo by Dale Dye, Julia Dye, & G. Kissell

Poetry

Gold Medal

  • Pass The Salt Doc by Mike Mullins & jim greenwald
  • Wishing for Rain by jim greenwald

Silver Medal

  • Mitakuye Oyasin by jim greenwald

Children Ages 12 and Under

Gold Medal

  • Haysoos the Honu by Kristin Barnes

Silver Medal

  • Pickysaurus Mac by Sandra Miller Linhart

Bronze Medal

  • Spanky a Soldier's Son by Sue LaNeve
  • Lion's Pride: A Tail of Deployment by Grace Anne Remey

Young Adult

Gold Medal

  • Butterfly Dust by Nubby Grumpins (David Michaelson)
  • Backcountry Fury by Tom Zeiss

Silver Medal

  • Famous Dogs by Pat McGrath Avery

Bronze Medal

  • Grand Slam Grooming Dogs Speak Out by Pat McGrath Avery

Audio Book

Silver Medal

  • USERNAME by Joyce Faulkner, Performed by Mike Mullins