2012 Award Winners

Founders Award

  • Medals, Flags and Memories by Stacey & John Holley

Presidents Award

  • Terry Gould
  • Chris Wyatt
  • Jim Greenwald

Author of the Year

  • Michael Angley

Historical Fiction

  • Project Seven Alphaby Leland "Chip" Shanle Jr.    Gold Medal
  • A Passel of Hate by Joe Epley   Silver Medal
  • The Power and the Glory by William C. Hammond   Silver Medal
  • No Paved Roads to Freedom by Sharon Rushton   Bronze Medal
  • Pass in Review-Duty by Brian Utermahlen   Bronze Medal
  • A Wound in the Mind by Francis J. Partel   Honorable Mention
  • Aldric & Anneliese by Harry E. Gilleland Jr.   First Runner-Up

Thriller/Mystery

  • Child Finder: Revelation by Michael Angley   Gold Medal
  • Silent Enemy by Thomas W. Young   Gold Medal
  • Solomon’s Men by Glenn Starkey   Silver Medal
  • Another Colorado Kill by Bob Doerr   Silver Medal
  • Mining Sacred Groundby David E. Knop   Bronze Medal
  • Rogue Crusader by John R. Monteith   Honorable Mention
  • Black Wings by Kathleen Jabs   First Runner-Up
  • Wraith by James R. Hannibal   Second Runner-Up

Science Fiction

  • The Warrior Among Us by Dick Hrebik   Bronze Medal
  • The Centauri Intervention by David Michaelson   Honorable Mention
  • Bittersweet Colony by David MichaelsonFirst Runner-Up

Literary Fiction

  • True Surrender by Tracey Cramer-Kelly   Gold Medal
  • Small as a Mustard Seed by Shelli Johnson   Silver Medal
  • Seven Lives to Repay Our Country by Edward H. Carpenter   Bronze Medal
  • Lost in the Blue Room by Richard Barone   Honorable Mention
  • A Golden Weekend by Larry Carello   First Runner-Up

Short Story Collection

  • Tales Mark Twain Would Have Loved to Steal by Glenn Wasson   Gold Medal

Military Super Romance

  • Your Gift to Me by Bonnie Latino & Bob Vale   Gold Medal

History

  • That Time, That Place, That War by Margaret Brown   Gold Medal
  • The Insurgency in Chechnya by Robert W. Schaeffer   Gold Medal
  • The Boys of Diamond Hill by J. Keith Jones   Gold Medal
  • CALLSIGN: SPECTRE by Jeff Noecker   Honorable Mention

Memoir

  • In the Gray Areaby Seth Folsom   Gold Medal
  • In Our Duffel Bagsby Richard C. Geschke & Robert A. Toto   Silver Medal
  • G-Day, Rendezvous with Eagles   by Stephen D. Wiehe   Bronze Medal
  • Follow Meby Elizabeth Carroll FosterHonorable Mention
  • Surviving Serendipityby Lawrence EndersHonorable Mention
  • Letters From Long BinhbyRandy Mixter   Honorable Mention
  • Crossing the Line   by William “Bill” Cain   First Runner-Up
  • Hollywood Through My Eyesby Monica Lewis Lang   Second Runner-Up
  • South of Heavenby Daniel FloresSecond Runner-Up

Biography

  • Fahim Speaksby Fahim Fazli w/ Michael Moffett   Gold Medal
  • Front Toward Enemyby Barbara Allen   Silver Medal
  • W.I.A. (Wounded in Action)  by Thomas C. RobisonSilver Medal
  • Shadow Commanderby Mike Guardia   Bronze Medal
  • Marcia Gates: Angel of Bataanby Melissa BowersockHonorable Mention
  • My Friends & Heroesby Allen F. Hooker   Honorable Mention

Reference

  • Henry Ford’s Moving Picture ShowbyPhillip W. Stewart   Gold Medal

How-to/Business

  • Separated by Dutyby Shellie Vandevoorde   Gold Medal
  • The Frugal Book Promoterby Carolyn Howard-JohnsonSilver Medal
  • The Second Mouse Gets the Cheeseby Carolyn Schriber   Silver Medal
  • Many Genres One Craft: Lessons in Writingby Lynn SalsiBronze Medal
  • DOD Security Clearances & Contract Guidebookby Jeffrey W. Bennett   Honorable Mention
  • You Can’t Outsource Weight Lossby Ed Boullianne   First Runner-Up

Creative Non-Fiction

  • Military Fly Momsby Linda Maloney   Gold Medal
  • The Hidden Legacy of World War llby Carol Schultz Vento   Silver Medal

Humor

  • Staff Monkeysby Peter Clark   Honorable Mention

Spiritual/Religious

  • Miracles of the American Revolutionby Larkin Spivey   Gold Medal
  • Faith Deployed…Againby Jocelyn Green   Silver Medal
  • God in the TrenchesbyLarkin Spivey   Bronze Medal
  • Missing Maxby Julie Burget Schrock   Honorable Mention
  • In the Shadow of a Badgeby Lillie Leonardi   First Runner-Up
  • Walking the Tiger’s PathbyPaul Kendel   Second Runner-Up

Poetry

  • Depictionsby Chuck Habermehl   Gold Medal
  • Emotional Mélangebyjim greenwald   Gold Medal
  • Deeper Into the Pondby Carolyn Howard-Johnson & M. Ball   Bronze Medal

Children Age 12 & Below

  • Jack & the DragonbyLynn Salsi   Gold Medal
  • My Daddy is a Marineby Alia Reese   Gold Medal
  • When Grandma’s False Teeth Flyby Mary Lee   Silver Medal

Young Adult

  • Believing in Horsesby Valerie Ormond   Gold Medal
  • Saga of the Siouxby Dwight Jon Zimmerman   Gold Medal